South Carolina Appellate Court Affirms Workers’ Compensation Commission’s Denial of Alleged Work-Related Asthma Claim
[…] In affirming the Commission’s denial of the employee’s claim, the appellate court noted that the Commission was not bound by the opinions of any particular medical expert and was free to disregard some such evidence in favor of other, competent evidence in the record. As to the plaintiff’s argument about whether his asthma was, in fact, work-related, the appellate court observed that S.C. Code Ann. § 42-11-10(A) defines a compensable occupational disease as “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment that is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged.” Finding no error in the Commission’s decision regarding whether the employee’s asthma resulted from his work with the employer, the appellate court affirmed the lower tribunal’s denial of the employee’s workers’ compensation claim.